Environmental Review Toolkit
[…] The additional FWS staff can work exclusively on State DOT actions: planning (pre-scoping), project scoping, and alternatives development. The most efficient time to successfully resolve environmental issues is at the planning (pre-scoping) and scoping stages.

The Intergovernmental Cooperation Act (31 U.S.C. 6505)

Several Federal agencies have implemented interagency agreements under this authority.

The Intergovernmental Cooperation Act authorizes Federal agencies to provide specialized or technical services to State and local governments. Under section 6505 -

"(a) The President may prescribe statistical and other studies and compilations, development projects, technical tests and evaluations, technical information, training activities, surveys, reports documents, and other similar services that an executive agency is especially competent and authorized by law to provide. The services prescribed must be consistent with and further the policy of the United States Government of relying on the private enterprise system to provide services reasonably and quickly available through ordinary business channels.

(b) The head of an executive agency may provide services prescribed by the President under this section to a state or local government when -

(1) written request is made by the state or local government; and (2) payment of pay and all other identifiable costs of providing the services is made to the executive agency by the state or local government making the request.

Note: In the South Carolina DOT interagency agreement (Appendix B) with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service(USFWS), this statute and Public Law 105-277, were used as authorities for the USFWS to receive advance payment before incurring any expenditures and providing any goods or services.