Environmental Review Toolkit
[…] signatures of  Laurie Leffler, Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration and Jerry Wray, Director, Ohio Department of Transportation - dated February 20, 2015

Appendix A: Categorical Exclusion C1

Due to the limited scope of work for certain projects and based on ODOT's and FHWA's past experience with similar actions, these actions meet the intent of CEO regulation (Section 1508.4) and 23 CFR 771.117(a) and 771.117(c): some actions "...meet the criteria for CEs in the CEQ regulation and normally do not require any further NEPA approvals by the FHWA."

These projects must have independent utility and logical termini and must not exceed any of the C1 project impact thresholds listed below. Based on past experience, projects listed below will not result in any significant impacts to the human and/or natural environment.